important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 7 (Term 1 2024)

Sunday 3 March

  • Queensland Beach Volleyball Competition

Monday 4 March

  • Queensland Beach Volleyball Competition
  • ARC Non-Uniform Day

Wedensday 6 March

  • Year 12 QDU Debating
  • Year 8 QDU Debating
  • 9.00am New Lord Mayor's Young Environmental Leadership Network Students at City Hall
  • 12.30pm OzClo Australian Computational Linguistic Olympiad Exam

Thursday 7 March

  • Year 7 QDU Debating
  • JEX Excursion to Dreamworld
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 11.00am STEM Seminar
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars

Friday 8 March

  • International Women's Day
  • 7.30am International Women's Day Breakfast
  • 10.30am International Women's Day Guest Speaker
  • 2.15pm Year 10 Induction Program

Saturday 9 March

  • Instrumental Music Workshop Day

Week 8 (Term 1 2024)

Harmony Week

Monday 11 March

  • 9.40am Harmony Week Assembly
  • 10.45am Harmony Week Picnic

Tuesday 12 March

  • Middle Years Honours SPARQ-Ed workshop
  • 9.30am Senior Honours Cross River Rail Workshop
  • 10.45am ARC meetings
  • 11.00am Leo's meeting
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Program 1

Wednesday 13 March

  • Senior A QDU Debating
  • Year 10 QDU Debating
  • 7.15am Year 12 Career Mentoring Breakfast
  • 8.30am NAPLAN Year 7 Writing Test
  • 11.30am NAPLAN Year 9 Writing Test

Thursday 14 March

  • PI Day
  • R U OK? Day
  • 8.30am NAPLAN Year 7 Reading Test
  • 10.45am R U OK? Day Actvitities
  • 11.45am NAPLAN Year 9 Reading Test
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars
  • 4.30pm School Council Parent Representative vote

Friday 15 March

  • 8.30am NAPLAN Year 7 Language Conventions Test
  • 11.00am NAPLAN Year 9 Language Conventions Test
  • 2.15pm Year 10 Induction Program

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 5 (Term 1 2024)

Tuesday 20 February

  • Interschool Chess Competition
  • Year 9 Sustainable Futures to Toohey Forest Environmental Education Centre
  • 8.30am Year 11 Leadership Symposium
  • 10.45am ARC meetings

Wedensday 21 February

  • Year 7 Camp
  • Lord Mayor's Young Environmental Leadership Network Students at City Hall
  • Senior A QDU Debating
  • Year 10 QDU Debating
  • 8.30am Year 7 Parent Coffee Mornings with the Deputy Principals
  • 2.00pm Year 11 and 12 Careers Session 

Thursday 22 February

  • Year 7 Camp
  • Student Photos Catch-up
  • 11.00am STEM Seminar
  • 3.45pm Parent Year Level Respresentative Meeting
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars
  • 4.30pm School Council

Friday 23 February

  • Year 7 Camp
  • 2.15pm Year 10 Induction Program

Week 6 (Term 1 2024)

Monday 26 February

  • 5.00pm STEM International Tours Parent Evening

Tuesday 27 February

  • PLP goals published
  • 10.45am ARC meetings
  • 11.00am Leo's Meeting

Wednesday 28 February

  • Year 11 QDU Debating
  • Year 9 QDU Debating
  • School Cross Country

Thursday 29 February

  • 8.30am Year 7 NAPLAN Practice Test
  • 11.45am Year 9 NAPLAN Practice Test
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars

Friday 1 March

  • QASMT Clean Up Australia Day
  • 2.15pm Year 10 Induction Program

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 3 (Term 1 2024)

Monday 5 February

  • CCA Starts
  • 11.45am Middle Years Academic Awards Assembly
  • 12.55pm Senior Years Academic Awards Assembly

Tuesday 6 February

  • Australian Maths Olympiad (AMO)
  • Student Photos
  • 10.45 ARC Meetings

Wedensday 7 February

  • Australian Maths Olympiad (AMO)
  • Year 7 and Senior Sport Commences
  • 2.30pm EpiPen Training
  • 3.30pm Volleyball NE Trials

Thursday 8 February

  • Science and Engineering Challenge
  • 10.45am Japanese Cultural Festival

Friday 9 February

  • Year 8 and 9 Sport Commences
  • 2.15pm Year 10 Induction Program

Week 4 (Term 1 2024)

Monday 12 February

  • 5.30pm Years 7 - 12 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 13 February

  • Year 11 CAS Interviews
  • 10.45am ARC meetings
  • 11.00am Leo's Meeting
  • 11.45am Years 7 and 9 NAPLAN Readiness Session

Wednesday 14 February

  • Valentines Day
  • 2.00pm Years 11 and 12 Careers session - University applications

Thursday 15 February

  • Year 11 CAS Interviews
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars

Friday 16 February

  • 2.15pm Year 10 Induction Program

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 9 (Term 4 2023)

EE Experimental Data Collection Week

Monday 27 November

  • 9.30am FTC Metal Tech Industries Tour

Week 10 (Term 4 2023)

International Schools Science Fair 

Wednesday 6 December

  • European Handball Gala Day Competition

Thursday 7 December

  • Years 7 - 11 Achievement Summaries published

Friday 8 December

  • End of Term 4

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 7 (Term 4 2023)

Tuesday 14 November

  • 10.45am ARC Meeting

Thursday 16 November

  • Year 7 Vaccinations
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars
  • 4.30pm School Council

Saturday 18 November

  • 8.00am FLL Scarborough Regional Robotics Competition

Week 8 (Term 4 2023)

Australian Science Fair

Exam block for Years 9 - 11

Friday 24 November

  • FTC Robotics Tour of Gilmour Space Technology
  • Year 11 Inner Core catch-up day
  • Final day Years 10 and 11

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 5 (Term 4 2023)

IB Examinations

Agnesi House Charity Book and Toy Drive

Monday 30 October

  • 8.30am Year 9 Journey Calling Ceremony
  • 9.00am UQ EE Students Excursion to UQ
  • 4.30pm Post STEM Tour Travelogue Presentations

Tuesday 31 October

  • Year 11 CAS Interview 2
  • 8.30am Year 9 Forensic Psychology St Helena Island Excursion
  • 9.30am Chess Tournament (Calamvale Community College)
  • 10.45am ARC Meeting

Thursday 2 November

  • Japan Super Science Fair
  • New Leaders Induction 2024
  • Year 11 CAS Interview 2
  • 8.30am Year 9 Journey Calling Ceremony

Friday 3 November

  • Japan Super Science Fair
  • New Leaders Induction 2024
  • Table Tennis Championships Excursion

Saturday 4 November

  • Japan Super Science Fair

Sunday 4 November

  • Japan Super Science Fair

Week 6 (Term 4 2023)

IB Examinations

Monday 6 November

  • 7.30am Breakfast Strings Concert on the Terrace

Tuesday 7 November

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 8 November

  • Lord Mayor's Young Environmental Leadership Network Workshop
  • 1.30pm QASMT cricket match v Yeronga SHS
  • 2.00pm Molecular Chemistry Geometry UQ Workshop

Thursday 9 November

  • 10.45am STEM Seminar Series

Friday 10 November

  • Remembrance Day Event
  • 1.20pm Year 12 Farewell Assembly
  • 5.00pm Year 12 Valedictory Dinner

Saturday 11 November

  • FLL Rochedale Regional Robotics Competition

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 3 (Term 4 2023)

Year 12 IB Exam Preparation

Agnesi House Charity Book and Toy Drive

Tuesday 17 October

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Thursday 19 October

  • 4.30pm Middle Years Awards Evening
  • 6.45pm Senior Years Awards Evening

Friday 20 October

  • Volleyball Junior Schools Cup
  • Middle Years Honours SPARQ-ed Workshop

Saturday 21 October

  • Volleyball Junior Schools Cup
  • 10.00am FTC Robotics Build and Competition Preparation

Sunday 22 October

  • Volleyball Junior Schools Cup

Week 4 (Term 4 2023)

IB Examinations

Monday 23 October

  • Year 11 Language and Literature orals
  • 4.00pm Incoming Year 10 Transition Afternoon (parents & students)
  • 5.00pm Incoming Year 7 & 10 SMT Preparation Evening (parents and students)

Tuesday 24 October

  • Year 9 Honours SPARQ-ed Workshop
  • Year 11 Language and Literature Orals
  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 25 October

  • 10.30am Parent Teacher Interviews

Thursday 26 October

  • Years 7 and 8 Round 3 State Final AMO Maths Quiz 
  • 10.30am Year Level Assembly
  • 11.00am Years 8 - 10 Honours Visible Thinking Seminar
  • 4.00pm Miskin Cup (Debating)

Saturday 28 October

  • 10.00am FTC Robotics Build and Competition Preparation

2024 Next Step Year 12 Completers Survey

A reminder that our Year 12 students will be invited to participate in the Next Step Year 12 Completers survey starting in March 2024. The short confidential survey will ask questions about graduates’ activities since finishing school, like study and work.

Graduates can expect to be invited to the survey via a letter from the Minister for Education or an email or phone call from the Queensland Government Statistician’s Office on behalf of the department. Please check your contact details are correct with your school and your learning account by logging into the student portal at https://myqce.qcaa.qld.edu.au/

We appreciate your participation in this important survey as it helps our school improve our senior services for future students. For more info visit www.qld.gov.au/nextstep.

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 1 (Term 4 2023)

Year 12 IB Exam Preparation

ASMS International Science Fair 2023

Monday 2 October

  • King's Birthday Public Holiday

Tuesday 3 October

  • Start of Term 4
  • Volleyball Extension Program Commences
  • 9.00am Commencement Assembly
  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Thursday 5 October

  • World Teachers' Day
  • Years 7 and 8 Round 2 AMO Maths Quiz 

Friday 6 October

  • Robocup Nationals
  • Wet Weather Junior Spring Gala Day
  • 6.30pm Year 11 Semi Formal

Week 2 (Term 4 2023)

Year 12 IB Exam Preparation

Mental Health Week

Monday 9 October

  • Uniform Free Day for Beddown shelter
  • CCA Program Commences
  • Years 7 - 11 Reports published
  • Years 8 and 10 Honours QUT Workshops

Tuesday 10 October

  • Year 9 Journey
  • International Mental Health Day
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 10.45am Lunchtime Music Concert

Wednesday 11 October

  • Year 9 Journey
  • Junior Sport Program Commences
  • 1.40pm Kids STEM Convention Celebration Evening

Thursday 12 October

  • Year 9 Journey
  • 10.45am STEM Seminar Series

Friday 13 October

  • Year 9 Journey
  • Middle Years Honours SPARQ-ed Workshop

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 9 (Term 3 2023)

Year 11 Europe STEM Tour

ASMS International Science Fair 2023

Monday 4 September

  • 9.40am House Assembly farewell Year 12

Tuesday 5 September

  • Year 12 Reports published
  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 6 September

  • QPAC Jazz Workshop

Thursday 7 September

  • Year 12 IB Exam Preparation
  • Year 12 CAS Catch-Up Day
  • Years 7 - 10 Australian Intermediate Mathematics Olympiad
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshops

Friday 8 September

  • Year 12 IB Exam Preparation
  • Year 11 Japan STEM Tour

Week 10 (Term 3 2023)

Year 11 Europe STEM Tour

Year 11 Japan STEM Tour

Year 12 IB Exam Preparation

Monday 11 September

  • Years 8 - 10 Honours UQ Student Experience
  • 8.30am Year 9 Camp Preparation

Tuesday 12 September

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 13 September

  • Junior Spring Gala Day

Thursday 14 September

  • Coaches and Captains Day
  • R U OK? Day

Friday 15 September

  • End of Term 3

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 7 (Term 3 2023)

Year 12 IB Mock Exams

Monday 21 August

  • 8.10am Year 9 SET Planning
  • 8.30am ICAS Science Exam Year 10
  • 10.45am STEM Japan and Europe CAS meeting
  • 5.30pm STEM Tour Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 22 August

  • 8.10am Year 9 SET Planning
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 11.45am ICAS Science Exam Years 7 - 9
  • 3.15pm UQ QAMT Mathematics – Year 7 and 8 Quiz

Wednesday 23 August

  • Lord Mayor's Young Environmental Leadership Network Workshop

Thursday 24 August

  • Year 10 Vaccinations
  • 8.10am Year 9 SET Planning
  • 9.40am Year 9 Camp Preparation
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshops

Friday 25 August

  • Wear It Purple Day

Week 8 (Term 3 2023)

Exam block for Years 10 and 11

Monday 28 August

  • Year 12 Conference

Tuesday 29 August 

  • Year 12 Conference
  • 8.30am Year 7 Abbey Museum Excursion
  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 30 August 

  • Year 12 Conference

Thursday 31 August 

  • Middle Years Honours Program Something School Workshop
  • 11.45am ICAS Maths Exam Years 7 - 9
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshops

Friday 1 September

  • Year 11 Inner Core catch-up day

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 5 (Term 3 2023)

Year 10-12 International Chemistry Quiz

Monday 7 August

  • 10.45am STEM Japan and Europe CAS meeting

Tuesday 8 August

  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 3.00pm Festival of Creativity Parent Volunteers - Thank You Afternoon Tea
  • 5.30pm Music Program Evening Concert

Wednesday 9 August

  • 9.40am National Science Week Assembly
  • 10.30am EE Subject Workshops

Thursday 10 August

  • Year 12 IB Mock Exam Preparation
  • 10.45am Teacher vs Student (Volleyball)
  • 10.45am EE Q&A Session
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshops

Friday 11 August

  • Year 12 IB Mock Exam Preparation
  • Year 10 First Aid Course
  • Year 9 Sustainable Futures Toohey Forest Excursion

Sunday 13 August 

  • Ski Trip

Week 6 (Term 3 2023)

Year 12 IB Mock Exams
QASMT National Science Week

Monday 14 August

  • Ski Trip
  • 10.45am STEM Japan and Europe CAS meeting
  • 11.45am ICAS English Exam Years 7-11
  • 6.00pm Headspace Hybrid presentation

Tuesday 15 August 

  • Ski Trip
  • 2023 AMOC Senior Contest
  • 8.30am Year 11 Science Week assembly
  • 9.40am Years 7 and 11 Exploratory Science Workshop
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 3.00pm Peter Doherty Awards

Wednesday 16 August 

  • Ekka public holiday

Thursday 17 August 

  • Ski Trip
  • Bullying No Way Day
  • 9.00am Brunch with a Scientist
  • 3.30pm STEM Showcase Auditorium
  • 3.30pm STEM Scholars Induction Ceremony
  • 4.30pm School Council
  • 5.00pm Science Week Colloquium

Friday 18 August 

  • 8.30am UQ Ideas Forum
  • 2.00pm 2013 Graduates Reunion

Saturday 19 August 

  • National Titration Competition

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 3 (Term 3 2023)

Monday 24 July

  • Student Free Day
  • Volleyball Extension Program Commences

Tuesday 25 July

  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 11.45am Middle Years Awards Assembly
  • 12.55pm Senior Years Awards Assembly

Wednesday 26 July

  • 10.30am EE Subject Workshops
  • 1.30pm Year 9 - 12 The Sky’s the Limit – QUT/Street Science show

Thursday 27 July

  • Uniform Free Day for National Plant a Tree Day
  • 10.45am National Plant a Tree Day activity
  • 10.45am EE Subject Workshops
  • 11.00am HSW Meeting
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshops

Friday 28 July 

  • Year 12 attendance not required
  • PLP goals published
  • 10.30am EE Subject Workshops
  • 11.00am Year 10 International Chemistry Quiz
  • 5.30pm Year 12 Formal

Week 4 (Term 3 2023)

Positive Education Week

Monday 31 July

  • Physics Olympiad (after school)
  • 10.45am STEM Seminar Series
  • 11.00am Years 8 - 10 Honours Junior Stretch and Challenge

Tuesday 1 August 

  • Biology Olympiad (after school)
  • 8.45am Australian Brain Bee Challenge (Round 3)
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 10.45am Mathematics Jelly Bean Competition
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 2 August 

  • Wet Weather Senior Winter Gala Day
  • 10.30am EE Subject Workshops

Thursday 3 August 

  • Chemistry Olympiad (after school)
  • 10.45am EE Subject Workshops
  • 11.45am Year 10 International Chemistry Quiz
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshops

Friday 4 August 

  • 10.30am EE Subject Workshops
  • 10.30am Year 12 100 Day Photo
  • 11.00am Year 7 - 12 Australian Mathematics Competition

Sunday 6 August 

  • 9.00am MLTAQ Speech Competition

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 1 (Term 3 2023)

Monday 10 July

  • Start of Term 3
  • 9.00am Commencement Assembly
  • 10.45am STEM Japan and Europe CAS meeting

Tuesday 11 July

  • 10.45am Staff vs Students Debating
  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 12 July

  • Year 11 UQ Career Pulse excursion

Thursday 13 July

  • FTC Asia Pacific Competition
  • Year 7 Kids STEM Convention with Science Ambassadors
  • Biotech Futures Challenge
  • 10.45am EE Introduction

Friday 14 July 

  • FTC Asia Pacific Competition
  • Wet Weather Junior Winter Gala Day
  • 10.30am Bastille Day (Le Quatorze Juillet)

Saturday 15 July 

  • FTC Asia Pacific Competition
  • Tertiary Studies & Careers Expo

Sunday 16 July

  • FTC Asia Pacific Competition
  • Tertiary Studies & Careers Expo

Week 2 (Term 3 2023)

Monday 17 July

  • Mandela Day
  • Years 8 - 12 Reports published
  • Year 7 Achievement summaries published
  • CCA Program Commences
  • 10.45am Year 12 Extended Essay pizza party
  • 10.45am STEM Japan and Europe CAS meeting
  • 4.00pm Years 11 and 12 QASMT Tertiary Expo
  • 6.00pm Years 7 - 10 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 18 July

  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 10.45am EE Subject Presentation
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 19 July  

  • Junior Sport Program Commences
  • 1.10pm EE UQ-Mentor Celebration

Thursday 20 July 

  • Year 10 Experience Science Research day
  • 10.45am EE Subject Presentations

Friday 21 July 

  • Senior Winter Gala Day
  • 10.30am Years 8 and 9 Honours Junior Stretch and Challenge

Saturday 22 July 

  • QUT STEM Workshop (Gardens Point Campus Mechatronics Years 7-9)

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 9 (Term 2 2023)

Tuesday 13 June

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 14 June

  • Year 7 - 10 Junior Olympiad
  • 11.30am DoE Corporate photo shoot (staff and students)

Thursday 15 June

  • Year 7 - 10 Junior Olympiad
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshop

Friday 16 June

  • Year 7 - 10 Junior Olympiad

Saturday 17 June 

  • Year 10 and 11 Australian Economics Olympiad Round Two

Sunday 18 June 

  • 10.00am FTC Build Days for Asia Pacific Competition

Week 10 (Term 2 2023)

Exam block for Years 9 - 12
Tuesday 20 June

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 21 June 

  • Soccer Gala Day Competition
  • Junior Winter Gala Day

Thursday 22 June 

  • 8.30am Year 8 Edutest

Friday 23 June 

  • Year 12 Inner Core catch-up day
  • Robotics Build Day
  • End of Term 2

Week 1 (School holidays)

Korea Science Academy of KAIST Science Fair
Monday 26 June

  • 10.00am FTC Build Days for Asia Pacific Competition

Week 2 (School holidays)

NAIDOC Week
UQ Effective Thinking & Writing (Year 11 only at St Lucia)

Friday 7 July

  • 10.00am FTC Build Days for Asia Pacific Competition

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 7 (Term 2 2023)

National Reconciliation Week
Monday 29 May

  • SISTEMIC Singapore
  • 11.00am STEM Europe 2023 CAS meeting
  • 11.00am STEM Japan 2023 CAS meeting

Tuesday 30 May

  • SISTEMIC Singapore
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 31 May

  • Year 11 Camp

Thursday 1 June

  • Year 11 Camp
  • Senior A QDU Debating Round 4
  • Year 8 QDU Debating Round 4
  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshop

Friday 2 June

  • Year 11 Camp

Week 8 (Term 2 2023)

Sustainability Week
Monday 5 June 

  • 7.30am Choral Fanfare
  • 8.30am Year 10 Excursion - Computer Science and Digital Society
  • 5.00pm Pre-Departure Ski Trip Meeting

Tuesday 6 June

  • 9.40am Sustainability Assembly
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 10.45am STEM Seminar Series

Wednesday 7 June 

  • 8.00am Years 8 and 9 Breakfast with your House Dean
  • 8.30am A Day in the Life of a Scientist Program
  • 12.00pm Senior Honours QIMR Berghofer Excursion

Thursday 8 June

  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshop

Friday 9 June 

  • Uniform Free Day for Festival of Creativity
  • 5.30pm Festival of Creativity

Sunday 11 June

  • 10.00am FTC Build Days for Asia Pacific Competition

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 5 (Term 2 2023)

National Volunteer Week
STEM Girl Power Camp
Monday 15 May

  • 6.00pm Years 7 - 12 Parent Information Evening

Tuesday 16 May

  • Year 12 CAS interview 3
  • 9.40am Monash Commemorative Service
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 17 May

  • Year 10 QDU Debating Round 4
  • Year 12 QDU Debating Round 4
  • Lord Mayor's Young Environmental Leadership Network Workshop

Thursday 18 May

  • Year 12 CAS interview 3
  • 10.45am STEM Seminar Series
  • 4.30pm School Council
  • 5.00pm Instrumental Music Concert

Friday 19 May

  • Year 11 Group 4 Project planning day
  • Year 10 - 12 German Film Festival and the Bavarian Restaurant Excursion

Week 6 (Term 2 2023)

Monday 22 May

  • Year 12 Language Orals
  • BGDA Debating Grand Final and Case Competition Topic Release

Tuesday 23 May

  • Athletics Carnival

Wednesday 24 May

  • Year 9 QDU Debating Round 4
  • Year 11 QDU Debating Round 4
  • 8.45am Year 9 Future of Global Cooperation Excursion to Parliament House

Thursday 25 May

  • Year 12 Language Orals Catch Up
  • 10.45am Teacher vs Student (Touch Football)

Friday 26 May

  • Volleyball Intermediate Schools Cup

Saturday 27 May

  • Volleyball Intermediate Schools Cup
  • Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Adventurous Journey
  • 8.30am RACI Qld Titration Competition

Sunday 28 May

  • Volleyball Intermediate Schools Cup
  • Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Adventurous Journey

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 2 (Term 2 2023)

STRM Week
Monday 1 May

  • Labour Day public holiday

Tuesday 2 May

  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 3 May

  • Year 12 QDU Debating Round 3
  • Year 10 QDU Debating Round 3

Thursday 4 May

  • CAT Competition

Friday 5 May

  • Year 7 Vaccinations

Week 4 (Term 2 2023)

Book Week
Monday 8 May

  • Year 12 German IB exam preparation
  • BGDA Round 5
  • 10.30am Year Level Assembly

Tuesday 9 May

  • Year 10 Blue Planet Excursion
  • German ab initio IB Exam
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 10.45am Guest Speaker Poetry Performance for Book Week
  • 3.45pm Physics Lecture

Wednesday 10 May

  • Year 8 QDU Debating Round 3
  • Senior A QDU Debating Round 3
  • German ab initio IB Exam
  • From 10.30am Parent Teacher Interviews

Thursday 11 May

  • 8.30am Year 9 Forensic Psychology St Helena Island Excursion
  • 9.30am Year 9 Girls Volleyball Metro Finals
  • 10.45am Teacher vs Student (Touch Football)
  • 10.45am Book Week Parade

Friday 12 May

  • 8.30am Year 10 Girls Volleyball Metro Finals

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 1 (Term 2 2023)

Monday 17 April

  • Start of Term 2
  • 9.00am Commencement Assembly

Tuesday 18 April

  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 4.00pm Year 12 German Excursion to the German Club
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 19 April

  • Senior Summer Gala Day

Thursday 20 April

  • Wet Weather Junior Summer Gala Day
  • 10.30am Teacher vs Student (Netball)
  • 11.00am Years 8 - 10 Honours Cultures of Thinking Seminar

Friday 21 April

  • 9.40am ANZAC Day Assembly

Week 2 (Term 2 2023)

Monday 24 April

  • Volleyball Extension Program Commences
  • Artist in Residence
  • Year 10 Latin Excursion
  • Years 8 - 12 Achievement Summaries published
  • BGDA Round 4
  • CCA Program Commences
  • 10.30am Curie House Assembly

Tuesday 25 April

  • Anzac Day public holiday

Wednesday 26 April

  • Year 11 QDU Debating Round 3
  • Junior Sport Program Commences
  • Senior Sport Program Commences

Thursday 27 April

  • Year 9 QDU Debating Round 3
  • Wet Weather Senior Summer Gala Day
  • Year 9 UQ Women in Engineering
  • 10.30am House Assembly
  • 10.45am Teacher vs Student (Basketball)
  • 3.30pm Miskin Cup (Football)

Friday 28 April

  • Year 10 'Show me the Money' and 'Tragedy of the Commons' UQ Excursion

Saturday 29 April

  • QUT STEM Workshop (Middle Years)

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 9 (Term 1 2023)

Monday 20 March

  • iPS Alliance Student Leadership Conference
  • 8.30am Year 7 Numeracy Test
  • 11.45am Year 9 Numeracy Test

Tuesday 21 March

  • Year 10 Brain Bee Competition
  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 22 March

  • World Science Festival Brisbane
  • UN World Water Day
  • OZCLO Languages Olympiad
  • Year 8 QDU Debating Round 2
  • Senior A QDU Debating Round 2

Thursday 23 March

  • World Science Festival Brisbane
  • Earth Hour
  • Years 8 and 9 Honours World Science Fair
  • 10.45am Lights Out Lunch for Earth Hour

Friday 24 March

  • World Science Festival Brisbane
  • Years 10 - 12 American Psychological Association Competition
  • National Ride 2 School Day
  • 2.15pm New Year 10 Student Induction

Saturday 25 March

  • Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Adventurous Journey

Sunday 26 March

  • Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Adventurous Journey

Week 10 (Term 1 2023)

Exam block for Years 10 - 12

Monday 27 March

  • Year 7 Interim Reports published
  • BGDA Round 3

Tuesday 28 March

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 29 March

  • Junior Summer Gala Day
  • Volleyball Gala Day Competition
  • Year 11 QDU Debating Round 2
  • Year 9 QDU Debating Round 2

Thursday 30 March

  • Years 7 - 12 Kangourou san Frontieres Mathematics Competition

Friday 31 March

  • Year 12 Inner Core catch-up day
  • Physics Bowl Competition
  • End of Term 1

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

QASMT P&C FUNDRAISING

The QASMT P&C would like to thank the sponsors below,
who pay to advertise their services at the back of our newsletters.
All advertising queries should be directed to the P&C via email (qasmtpandc@gmail.com).

important dates & events for the upcoming fortnight

Week 7 (Term 1 2023)

Monday 6 March

  • BGDA Round 2
  • Uniform Free Day for SeaWeek

Tuesday 7 March

  • 10.45am ARC meeting

Wednesday 8 March

  • Lord Mayor's Young Environmental Leadership Network Workshop
  • Senior A QDU Debating Round 1
  • Year 8 QDU Debating Round 1

Thursday 9 March

  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshop

Friday 10 March

  • Year 10 Journey to Earth X Dream World Excursion
  • Year 9 Sustainable Futures Toohey Forest Excursion
  • 2.15pm New Year 10 Students SET Plan Interviews

Week 8 (Term 1 2023)

Neurodiversity Celebration Week
Harmony Week

Monday 13 March

  • 8.30am Year 10 Parent Coffee Mornings with Deputy Principals
  • 9.40am Harmony Week Assembly

Tuesday 14 March

  • Pi Day
  • Year 12 German ab initio IB Mock Exam
  • 10.45am ARC meeting
  • 4.00pm Young Einstein Club

Wednesday 15 March

  • Year 10 QDU Debating Round 2
  • Year 12 Career Mentoring Breakfast
  • Year 12 QDU Debating Round 2

Thursday 16 March

  • 4.00pm STEM Scholars Workshop

Friday 17 March

  • Year 9 UQ QAMT Problem Solving Competition (after school)
  • 2.15pm New Year 10 Student Induction

Saturday 18 March

  • Instrumental Music Workshop (TBC)

Parents, please ensure your student's Flexischool account reflects their current year level. This helps our refectory staff immensely.

QASMT P&C FUNDRAISING

The QASMT P&C would like to thank the sponsors below,
who pay to advertise their services at the back of our newsletters.
All advertising queries should be directed to the P&C via email (qasmtpandc@gmail.com).